?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Carry On - Behind the Scenes Icons

I thought, since I had little brain this weekend, I'd amuse myself with making some more icons. I managed the following, but for some reason my computer decided to object in every way possible. However, icons from the DVD galleries for Carry on Follow That Camel, Doctor and Khyber can be found here.

Kenneth Williams, Jim Dale, Bernard Bresslaw, Barbara Windsor, Sid James, Hattie Jacques, Peter Butterworth, Angela Douglas, Roy Castle, Frankie Howerd, Anita Harris, Charles Hawtry, Terry Scott, Peter Gilmore & a camel. Plus Valerie Leon, Valerie van Ost and Alexandra Dane. Also, unexpected Dick Van Dyke, Penelope Keith and Tommy Cooper.

Teasers:
carry on films,icons carry on films,icons Photobucket

Total Icon Count: 43

Carry Ons - 1960s Galleries (Doctor, Khyber, Camel)
Stills & Publicity
001
002
003
004
005
006
007
008
009
010
011
012
013
014
015
016
017
018
019
020
021
022
Behind The Scenes
023
024
025
026
027
028
029
030
031
032
033
034
035
036
From The Cutting Room Floor
037
038
039
040
041
042
043
For those few (if any) who are wondering: Tommy Cooper was visiting the set of Khyber, having originally been cast as the Fakir; Dick Van Dyke was filming Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the same time and paused to meet Sid James and Joan Sims. Penelope Keith was in a cut alternate 'lovely pair' scene with an actual pear (presumably only shot in case a censor objected to Peter Gilmore's line... which tells you all you need to know about the quality of casting Gerald Thomas and/or Peter Rogers always seemed to have a knack for, I think). Also an alternate ending for Khyber, and cut scenes from Follow That Camel (giving Lawrence of Arabia directions, and finding a camel train crossing.)
Want, take, credit. Comments are ♥. No hotlinking.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
film
Aug. 31st, 2010 09:14 am (UTC)
OMG Carry on icons! You're awesome, you know that? I love these.
lost_spook
Aug. 31st, 2010 09:23 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks! I've been learning to make icons using them, as I couldn't find any around, which seemed wrong to me. :-)

So, if you click my icons tag, barring a few quotes and Doctor Who, pretty much all my icons are Carry On, if you wanted to see more.
belantana
Sep. 4th, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
LOVELY PEAR LOLOLOL.

I am eating a pear this very second and I nearly choked on it.
lost_spook
Sep. 8th, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
Hee. Sorry about that! :-)
peculiargroove
Sep. 21st, 2010 12:25 am (UTC)
Great as always! Although I can't imagine Penelope Keith in a carry on lol :)
lost_spook
Sep. 24th, 2010 04:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I know - it's amazing what keeps turning up on the galleries. Unlikely, but there she is... :-)

And, btw, I saw your own icons the other day in passing, and I meant to go back and say how lovely they were. (Also that I have screencapped everything I've iconed so far, so if you ever want some more caps, let me know and I'll throw them your way.)
dimity_blue
Sep. 16th, 2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
Looking at all these is making me grin like crazy. There are so many hysterical scenes in those films.

Peter Gilmore doesn't seem to get mentioned as a 'regular' Carry On actor, but he popped up in so many of them! I guess because he always seemed to play minor parts.

Wasn't Up the Khyber Roy Castle's only Carry On? It's a shame, because he was so good in it.

Anyway, I've taken 24 and 37 (Peter Butterworth! \o/). As always, I'll credit you in my user pics, though at this rate, I'll end up with a hundred of your Carry On icons.
lost_spook
Sep. 17th, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks. I quite like this set from the DVD Galleries, looking back at them again.

Yes, Peter Gilmore was in lots of them in small parts, but then there were a few people in a surprising amount of them tat rarely get mentioned - Julian Holloway, Joan Hickson... And, yep, Roy Castle was just in the one.

Peter Butterworth is lovely, yes!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

dw - oswin
lost_spook
lost_spook

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com